Supporting Documents

Supporting Documents 2019-01-21T15:54:40+00:00

In addition to the visa application form, a valid travel document and two (2) passport-size photographs, applicants need to produce the following documentation:

  • a valid return ticket, or
  • a certificate of a reserved and prepaid journey.
  • cash in convertible currency, or
  • traveller’s cheques, or
  • cheque books for a foreign currency account, or
  • credit cards, or
  • any other means that guarantees funds in hard currency.
  • a letter of acceptance from the educational institution indicating entitlement to admission and details on course being undertaken
  • hotel reservation or reservation for a similar establishment, or
  • where a third-country national states that he/she shall stay at a person’s home or in an institution, the applicant must present a written declaration by the host which vouches for the host’s commitment to accommodate. The diplomatic mission and consular posts will verify such declarations, where such checks are necessary;
  • a valid individual or group Travel Medical Insurance to cover any expenses which might arise in connection with repatriation for medical reasons, urgent medical attention and/or emergency hospital treatment. The insurance must be valid throughout the Schengen Member States and cover the entire period of the person’s stay. The minimum coverage is of € 30,000.
Contact Us

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close